Get started4 Felin Cerrig is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Llanllyfni, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 324.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £120,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
4 Felin Cerrig is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Felin Gerrig — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£120,000
+100.0%over 11 years21 May 2010
£60,000
-25.9%over 1 year6 March 2009
£81,000
+118.9%over 6 years31 May 2002
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6DD: £98,000 (2022–2004).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
LL54 6AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.