Get started9 Cavour Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since September 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 300.6% above the 1999 sale of £34,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 64.4% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
9 Cavour Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2025
9 Cavour Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Cavour Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£472
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavour Street — bus stop.
30 September 1999Most recent
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6AW: £77,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LL54 6HN