Get started8 Cavour Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 85.3% above the 2019 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 35.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £68,000 in November 2019.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
8 Cavour Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 15 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 8 Cavour Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£861
Street avg £1,395
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavour Street — bus stop.
21 November 2019Most recent
£68,000
-9.3%over 7 years28 August 2012
£75,000
-6.3%over 7 years10 December 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6AW: £87,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LL54 6AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.