Get started50 Bro Silyn is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 163% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £128,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
50 Bro Silyn outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £935
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bro Silyn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2022Most recent
£128,000
+52.4%over 5 years26 August 2016
£84,000
+5.0%over 1 year26 March 2015
£80,000
+23.1%over 1 year26 November 2013
£65,000
-21.7%over 7 years8 September 2006
£83,000
+18.7%over 2 years4 June 2004
£69,950
+75.1%over 3 years14 May 2001
£39,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in LL54 6AU: £76,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LL54 6AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.