Get started18 Bryn Derwen Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 601 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 38.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
18 Bryn Derwen Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
18 Bryn Derwen Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£99,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 18 Bryn Derwen Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,783
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavour Street — bus stop.
21 December 2015Most recent
£99,500
+18.5%over 9 years16 June 2006
£84,000
+37.7%over 2 years2 June 2004
£61,000
+205.0%over 1 year22 November 2002
£20,000
-18.4%over 5 years2 May 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6AS: £75,000 (2023–2019).
3 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Sept 2023
19 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Oct 2022
17 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Oct 2021
7 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Feb 2019
16 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL54 6AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.