Get started3 Bryn Derwen Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £123,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Bryn Derwen Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 3 Bryn Derwen Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,050
Street avg £1,175
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavour Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£123,000
+59.7%over 2 years15 April 2021
£77,000
-9.4%over 16 years7 March 2005
£85,000
+79.9%over 1 year11 April 2003
£47,250
+162.5%over 5 years5 February 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6AS: £74,500 (2022–2016).
19 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Oct 2022
17 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Oct 2021
7 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Feb 2019
16 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Mar 2018
15 Bryn Derwen Terrace Talysarn Caernarfon
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL54 6AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.