Get started7 Dinas Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dinas, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 561 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 55.6% above the 2007 sale of £90,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
7 Dinas Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2021
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Dinas Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dinas (Welsh Highland Rly-Caernarfon) — subway entrance.
2 August 2007Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5UA: £87,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LL54 5AL