Get started1 Bodafon Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanaelhaearn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 316% above the 2011 sale of £25,000. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011). At 41 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 3 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bodafon Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 9 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 1 Bodafon Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£610
Street avg £820
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rivals Inn — bus stop.
10 August 2011Most recent
£25,000
+68.4%over 8 years6 September 2002
£14,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5AE: £115,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LL54 5AL