Get startedCan Yr Aderyn is a detached house in Clynnogfawr, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 151.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £322,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Can Yr Aderyn has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Can Yr Aderyn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tai'n-lon — bus stop.
24 March 2023Most recent
£322,000
+57.1%over 5 years14 July 2017
£205,000
+8.8%over 11 years17 March 2006
£188,500
+25.7%over 2 years29 August 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5DE: £192,000 (2022–2017).
Aber Rheon 6 Tainlon Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Nov 2022
Minafon Tainlon Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Apr 2021
Y Hen Felindy Tainlon Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Nov 2019
Ty Uchaf Tainlon Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Jun 2018
Aber Rheon 5 Tainlon Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LL54 5EE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.