Get started7 Llain Fain is a three-bedroom detached house in Llanaelhaearn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views.
Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 68.3% above the 2018 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. At 101 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Dileu Cytundeb 106 sy'n clymu'r eiddo ar gyfer angen lleol / Removal of 106 Agreement that ties the property for local need.
7 Llain Fain valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Llain Fain runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,312
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llanaelhaearn Police Station — bus stop.
CAIS I GADW FFENS AR LEINIAU 7,8,9 & 10 / RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION FOR THE RETENTION OF FENCE ON PLOTS 7,8,9 & 10
4 May 2018Most recent
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5AZ: £152,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LL54 5AL