Get started2 Archers Way is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 89 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 39 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £302,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Archers Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Archers Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£302,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9QS: £222,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB