Get started5 Hunts Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £380,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Hunts Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Hunts Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

15 December 2021Most recent
£380,000
+22.6%over 2 years2 August 2019
£310,000
+31.9%over 12 years26 April 2007
£235,000
+245.6%over 10 years3 May 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9QD: £295,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE9 9QH
Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Bosworth Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.