Get started3 Hunts Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £650,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
PROPOSED EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
Latest sale on 3 Hunts Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Hunts Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
6 April 2023Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9QD: £310,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 9NB
Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Bosworth Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB