Get started29 Bagworth Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
29 Bagworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
29 Bagworth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
29 Bagworth Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2019Most recent
£285,000
+74.9%over 11 years17 October 2008
£162,950
-4.1%over 4 years30 July 2004
£170,000
+136.1%over 4 years22 June 2000
£72,000
+20.0%over 1 year4 December 1998
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NB: £190,000 (2025–2021).
15 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jan 2025
35 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Sept 2023
19 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
5 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
13 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 9NB
Bagworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.