Get started19 Bagworth Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 110), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2023 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Bagworth Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 19 Bagworth Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£190,000
+24.6%over 5 years30 June 2017
£152,500
+38.6%over 3 years13 June 2014
£110,000
+15.8%over 6 years20 December 2007
£95,000
+86.5%over 6 years19 June 2001
£50,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NB: £195,000 (2025–2021).
15 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jan 2025
35 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Sept 2023
5 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
13 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
1 Bagworth Road Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 9HS
Bagworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.