Get started6 Hazel Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9HF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 133.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £272,000.
6 Hazel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 6 Hazel Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£272,000
+29.5%over 2 years26 June 2020
£210,000
+43.8%over 13 years28 July 2006
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9HF: £132,500 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE9 9NB
Manor Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.