Get started33 Church Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9GD). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 41.8% above the 2014 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
33 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
REMOVAL OF TREE
33 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Church Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

28 February 2014Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9GD: £540,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE9 9GD
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB