Get started19 Church Lane is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9GD). It has a recorded floor area of 363 m² (around 3907 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 363 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,312,000 is 45.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
19 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Church Lane has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Works to trees
Latest sale on 19 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Church Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
363 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - Sycamore - Overall crown reduction by approx 2-3m for containment and to ease pressure on previous heavy pruning wounds T2 and 3 Yew - Overall crown reduction by approx 1m for containtment Works are in the interest of general maintenance and good tree management
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 November 2016Most recent
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9GD: £435,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB