Get started2 Markfield Lane is a detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 306 m² (around 3294 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 306 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 sits 660.3% above the 1996 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 87% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
2 Markfield Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
Latest sale on 2 Markfield Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Markfield Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£247
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
306 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

19 July 1996Most recent
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FH: £450,000 (2022–2017).
Heather Close Farm Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Nov 2022
1 Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
9 Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
Markfield Lodge Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Mar 2018
Leicester Lodge Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Bosworth Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB