Get startedMarkfield Lodge is a detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
At 193 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 37.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Markfield Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Markfield Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Markfield Lodge outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,332
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

15 March 2018Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FH: £315,000 (2022–2015).
Heather Close Farm Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Nov 2022
1 Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
9 Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
Leicester Lodge Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Oct 2017
4 Markfield Lane Botcheston Leicester
Sold Apr 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Bosworth Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB