Get startedCharnwood is a property in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FF). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extensions and alterations to dwelling.
£395,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 7 years.
8 July 2014Most recent
£395,000
+21.0%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

18 October 2007
£326,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FF: £495,000 (2025–2024).
Highlands Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
Highfield House Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
The Hawthorns Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
Stone Ash Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
14 Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.