Get started14 Main Street is a seven-bedroom detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FF). It has a recorded floor area of 292 m² (around 3143 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
At 292 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £657,500 in March 2024.
14 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR AN EXISITING USE IN RESPECT OF THE LAND EDGED RED ON THE ATTACHED PLAN AS A GRANNY ANNEXE
14 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£657,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
292 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL EXISTING USE FOR A GRANNY ANNEXE
28 March 2024Most recent
£657,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FF: £477,500 (2025–2023).
Highlands Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
Highfield House Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
The Hawthorns Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
Stone Ash Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
Windrush Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LE9 9GD
Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB