Get startedBeggars Roost is a five-bedroom detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FF). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views, a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. Sold August 2022 for £560,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Beggars Roost's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Beggars Roost lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £2,981
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FF: £495,000 (2025–2024).
Highlands Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
Highfield House Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
The Hawthorns Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
Stone Ash Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
14 Main Street Botcheston Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE9 9GD
Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB