Get started7 Angus Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £223,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension with cladding to front elevation
Latest sale on 7 Angus Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 7 Angus Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£223,000
+48.7%over 9 years27 March 2015
£150,000
+215.8%over 19 years27 September 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8HN: £154,000 (2017–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 8LE
Galloway Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.