Get started69 Bardon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 47.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2023
Price for 69 Bardon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
69 Bardon Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

11 September 2017Most recent
£147,000
+28.9%over 3 years15 October 2013
£114,000
+50.0%over 10 years22 November 2002
£76,000
+111.1%over 5 years5 September 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8FG: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 8JW
Charnwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.