Get started36 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 36 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £1,332
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 February 2023Most recent
£150,000
+16.7%over 1 year7 January 2022
£128,500
+52.1%over 14 years5 April 2007
£84,500
+69.2%over 4 years26 July 2002
£49,950
+51.4%over 2 years8 May 2000
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DQ: £117,500 (2020–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 8EQ
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.