Get started32c is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 32.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,500 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 32c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

16 March 2020Most recent
£117,500
+10.3%over 13 years26 January 2007
£106,500
+36.6%over 3 years14 November 2003
£77,950
+105.1%over 4 years9 April 1999
£38,000
+8.7%over 3 years15 September 1995
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DQ: £128,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 8EQ
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.