Get started27 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 31.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £129,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
27 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
ALTERATIONS TO SHOP FRONTS
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 13 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 27 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

11 November 2020Most recent
£129,000
+11.2%over 4 years11 November 2016
£116,000
+25.4%over 9 years29 June 2007
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DQ: £117,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE9 8EQ
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.