Get started70 72 is a mid-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2020 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
70 72 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 70 72 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 November 2020Most recent
£183,000
+38.7%over 16 years12 December 2003
£131,950
+31.9%over 1 year7 November 2002
£100,000
+25.1%over 1 year12 January 2001
£79,950
+42.8%over 3 years14 October 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DD: £157,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 8GB
Willowdene Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.