Get started5 Leighton Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 556 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 80.8% above the 2011 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
5 Leighton Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2019
5 Leighton Crescent has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey front and two storey side/rear extensions, including pitched roof to existing porch
5 Leighton Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 2 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 2 years.
5 Leighton Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

16 September 2011Most recent
£125,000
+1.3%over 2 years26 June 2009
£123,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SF: £240,000 (2024–2021).
24 Leighton Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jun 2024
12 Leighton Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jan 2023
27 Leighton Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
18 Leighton Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Mar 2021
1 Leighton Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
1.2 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.