Get started10 Summers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirkby Mallory, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £630,000 is 21.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 142.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £520,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
10 Summers Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
PROPOSED ERECTION OF DOUBLE GARAGE INCLUDING PLAYROOM AND STUDY WITHIN THE ROOF SPACE
10 Summers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 10 Summers Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£520,000
+30.0%over 9 years21 August 2009
£399,995
+166.7%over 3 years8 February 2006
£150,000
-45.7%over 2 years2 May 2003
£276,000
+87.4%over 7 years1 March 1996
£147,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7QP: £660,000 (2022–2017).
8 Summers Close Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Oct 2022
21 Summers Close Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
3 Summers Close Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Oct 2019
1 Summers Close Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Oct 2017
20 Summers Close Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
LE9 7AE
Clickers Way — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.