Get started2 Newbold Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirkby Mallory, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 sits 232.2% above the 1999 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 77.1% below the postcode norm. At 195 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 8 EPCs).
2 Newbold Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Newbold Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 2 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 2 years.
2 Newbold Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£885
Street avg £5,531
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

2 July 1999Most recent
£172,500
+9.9%over 1 year29 September 1997
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7QG: £625,000 (2024–2019).
11 Newbold Road Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
31 Newbold Road Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Jun 2024
6 Newbold Road Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Feb 2022
27 Newbold Road Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
14 Newbold Road Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
LE9 7AE
Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.