Get started9 Church Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kirkby Mallory, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 95.8% above the 2012 sale of £118,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
9 Church Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2019
9 Church Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
9 Church Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,157
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

20 September 2012Most recent
£118,500
-28.2%over 6 years19 May 2006
£165,000
+182.1%over 8 years3 April 1998
£58,500
+20.6%over 2 years1 November 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7QE: £263,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
LE9 7AB
Bardon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Heath Lane Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.