Get started5 Wentworth Avenue is a detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 34.4% above the 2015 sale price.
5 Wentworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2024
5 Wentworth Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Wentworth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lime Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

10 March 2015Most recent
£294,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7NG: £395,000 (2025–2020).
14 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
12 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
21 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Nov 2022
22 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Dec 2021
27 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
LE9 7PX
Closest school
0.9 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB