Get started18 Wentworth Avenue is a five-bedroom property in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 37.2% above the 2016 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
18 Wentworth Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£409,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 18 Wentworth Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,009
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lime Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

1 July 2016Most recent
£409,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7NG: £395,000 (2025–2020).
14 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
12 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
21 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Nov 2022
22 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Dec 2021
27 Wentworth Avenue Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
LE9 7RL
Closest school
0.9 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB