Get started25 Hinckley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 49.5% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Hinckley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 22 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 25 Hinckley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2017Most recent
£107,000
+8.1%over 9 years4 May 2007
£99,000
+102.0%over 5 years25 January 2002
£49,000
+36.1%over 2 years19 March 1999
£36,000
+10.8%over 2 years5 July 1996
£32,500
+116.7%over 1 year30 June 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7LG: £140,000 (2024–2023).
11 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
47b Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
7 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
13 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2023
33 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 7AB
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.