Get started21 Hinckley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have lagged Leicester HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 112.9% above the 2015 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
21 Hinckley Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 10 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 21 Hinckley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£972
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2015Most recent
£70,000
-30.0%over 7 years2 November 2007
£100,000
+7.6%over 2 years10 February 2005
£92,925
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7LG: £140,000 (2024–2023).
11 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
47b Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
7 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
13 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2023
33 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE9 7AB
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.