Get started18 Almond Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £250,000.
EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
Latest sale on 18 Almond Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 18 Almond Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,066
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£250,000
+82.5%over 14 years29 September 2006
£137,000
+168.6%over 11 years14 September 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7HZ: £212,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE9 7AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.