Get started3 Ash Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 47.8% above the 2011 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
3 Ash Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
3 Ash Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 4 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 3 Ash Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

7 December 2011Most recent
£205,000
+5.1%over 3 years14 December 2007
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7HA: £235,000 (2022–2016).
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 7 years
LE9 7AB
Closest school
0.6 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB