Get started8 Borrowdale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7GR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 84.5% above the 2015 sale of £154,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 8 Borrowdale Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£154,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Borrowdale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£154,500
+3.3%over 7 years30 March 2007
£149,500
+149.4%over 9 years30 January 1998
£59,950
+5.2%28 November 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7GR: £155,000 (2024–2018).
1 Borrowdale Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
10 Borrowdale Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Feb 2022
11 Borrowdale Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
13 Borrowdale Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2010
12 Borrowdale Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold May 2005
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE9 7AE
Lyndene Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.