Get started95 New Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7FS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 37.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 125.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £119,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2023
95 New Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 95 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

7 August 2019Most recent
£119,000
+38.4%over 6 years26 July 2013
£86,000
-9.5%over 3 years18 December 2009
£95,000
+26.7%over 6 years28 November 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7FS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 7AB
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.