Get started11 New Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7FS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 59.5% above the 2018 sale of £99,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £99,700.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2025
11 New Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£99,700
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
11 New Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £1,301
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

5 September 2018Most recent
£99,700
+69.0%over 15 years18 October 2002
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7FS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 7AB
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB