Get started29 Keats Lane is a semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Keats Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 6 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 29 Keats Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£205,000
-6.8%3 November 2023
£220,000
+7.3%over 2 years29 January 2021
£205,000
+17.1%over 3 years16 October 2017
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7DQ: £213,000 (2024–2019).
4 Valdetta Court Keats Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
21 Keats Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
14 Keats Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2023
1 Valdetta Court Keats Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
5 Valdetta Court Keats Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold May 2019
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 13 years
LE9 7TY
Keats Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.