Get started30a is a semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 98.5% above the 2003 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
30a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 30a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,663
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2003Most recent
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AJ: £185,000 (2025–2022).
2 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
36a First Floor Flat Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
6 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2022
12 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2022
30 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE9 7DQ
Keats Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB