Get started17 Avenue North is a property in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AA). It has council tax band B.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
17 Avenue North has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£123,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 10 years.
7 December 2007Most recent
£123,000
+179.5%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

9 February 2001
£44,000
+175.0%25 September 2000
£16,000
-58.9%over 3 years12 September 1997
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AA: £185,000 (2025–2011).
LE9 7AB
Ronald Toon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.