Get started14 Darwin Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6XD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 116), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 60% above the 2015 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
14 Darwin Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

17 July 2015Most recent
£120,000
+11.1%over 9 years26 May 2006
£108,000
+33.3%over 2 years8 August 2003
£81,000
+131.4%over 7 years31 August 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6XD: £187,000 (2025–2022).
8 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
4 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2024
2 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
18 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
6 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 6SP
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.