Get started4 Darwin Close is a mid-terrace house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6XD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 22.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £150,000.
4 Darwin Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 27 years.
4 Darwin Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 January 2024Most recent
£150,000
+411.4%over 24 years13 December 1999
£29,333
+95.8%25 October 1999
£14,983
+9.0%over 2 years18 November 1996
£13,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6XD: £187,000 (2025–2021).
8 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
2 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
18 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
6 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2022
12 Darwin Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE9 6SE
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.