Get started14 Chestnut Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6UB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 37% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Chestnut Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 11 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 11 years.
14 Chestnut Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£329,950
+23.3%over 11 years7 August 2006
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6UB: £455,000 (2025–2019).
1 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2025
22 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
3 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
2 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2021
17 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 6RF
Holbeck Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.