Get started22 Chestnut Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6UB). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £460,000 — fresh data. At 152 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 14 EPCs).
22 Chestnut Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 22 Chestnut Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£460,000
+37.3%over 17 years31 January 2008
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6UB: £420,000 (2025–2017).
1 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2025
3 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
2 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2021
17 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
10 Chestnut Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 6UB
Holbeck Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.