Get started5 Buzzard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6TX). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £418,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
5 Buzzard Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 July 2020Most recent
£418,000
+87.4%over 18 years30 November 2001
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6TX: £540,000 (2025–2021).
10 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
16 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
19 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
3 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2022
4 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE9 6PT
Condor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.